Conference Programme

DAY 1

Tuesday

22nd June 2021

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

Welcome Speech

Professor Max Lu, President and Vice-Chancellor of University of Surrey

Professor  David Sampson, Pro-Vice-Chancellor, Research & Innovation 

10:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Keynote Speech  

Professor Amelia Hadfield 

'Interdisciplinarity & Sustainability: unlocking cross-topic and cross-policy challenges’

11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Oral Presentation Session 

11:30

Between a Steel and a Hard Place 

Clayton Bevas (FEPS) 

11:45

The ambivalent role of MNCs in ending global labour exploitation

Zahra Shirgholami (FASS)

12:00

Schwartz Rounds within healthcare undergraduate settings - a realist review. What works, for whom, in what circumstances, and why?

Duncan Hamilton (FHMS)

12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Poster Presentations

1:15 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

LUNCH BREAK

2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Workshop Sessions 

  • Neurodiversity with Irina Marenica from Genius Within

  • Yoga with Jenny Suno Wu

  • Presentation Skills by Bright Club, Guildford   

2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Oral Presentation Session 

2:30

Russian Students’ Motivations to Study Abroad

Tatiana Mednikova (FASS)

 

2:45

Veterinary student preparedness for workplace clinical training (WCT)

Jenny Routh (FHMS)

 

3:00

Chenab in the deformed halos of Milky Way and Large Magellanic Cloud

Sophia Lilleengen (FEPS)

3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

BREAK

3:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Keynote Speech

Professor Helen Griffiths

'Making footprints’

4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Closing remark for Day 1

Prizes for Day 1

10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Keynote Speech 

Professor Jim Al-Khalili

'The importance of communicating scientific method to wider society’

11:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Oral Presentation Session 

11:15

Flexibility of Residential Environments and Residents' Wellbeing

Sadhana Jagannath (FHMS) 

11:30

Digital Platforms as Social Spaces

Martín Harraca (FASS) 

11:45

Designing green infrastructure for urban air pollution mitigation

Yendle Barwise (FEPS) 

12:00 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Workshop Sessions 

  • Managing Stress Workshop with Chris Ward

  • Imposter Syndrome with Hugh Kearns

  • Data Visualisation with Valentina D'Efilippo

12:30 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Poster Presentations

1:15 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

LUNCH BREAK

2:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Oral Presentation Session 

2:00

The Cardiovascular Phenotype of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD): Applying Machine Learning to the Prediction of Cardiovascular Comorbidities

Vasilis Nikolaou (FASS) 

2:15

Health service organisation impact on lower extremity amputations in people with type 2 diabetes with foot ulcers: systematic review and meta-analysis 

Bernardo Meza (FHMS) 

2:30 

A 3D hypoxic platform as a tool to map radiation treatment efficiency for pancreatic cancer 

Gabrielle Wishart (FEPS) 

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Career Panel

Dr Sarah Campbell, Dr Jade Ward, Dr Sara Dicerto and Dr Achilleas Sesis 

3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

BREAK

3:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Keynote Speech

Professor Tim Jackson

'Conversation with Tim Jackson about the world beyond capitalism’

4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

3MT winner announcement 

4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Final remarks

Prizes 

DAY 2

Wednesday

23rd June 2021